©2018 by SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd

Fax:      1300 93 32 57

Privacy Policy

This document was updated 7th June 2018 and sets forth the Privacy Policy for this site.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://elizabethsigston.com. This website is owned and and operated by SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd, Australia and behalf of Elizabeth Sigston. Both  are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

Analytics

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Search Console for this function. These services transmit website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. These Google services do not identify individual users or or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. More information on how Google uses data from these applications can be found at here. You can opt-out of having analytical data collected by Google by installing a Google Analytics op-out browser add-on from here.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors complete contact forms on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. This allows us to respond to your message, request or complaint.

Cookies

To improve your experience on this website we may use cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file our site may place on your web browsing device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate selection on your browser, however please note that this may interfere with the functionality of the website and your website experience.  If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries or comments, or responding to messages. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law, and can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Messages are sent to our administrative emails.

Your contact information

SWAE Holdings Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:         1300 67 54 67

Post:        Attn: Privacy Policy, SWAE Holdings, P.O. Box 3010, Central Park, Vic,  3145 AUSTRALIA

E-mail:   privacy-policy@elizabethsigston.com